Plant Search » Result List



Erysimum linifolium Sunstrong Orange


('productnameshort')

Erysimum linifolium Sunstrong Orange has bright orange, fragrant flowers from March to July and into fall.


Description:
Erysimum linifolium Sunstrong Orange has bright orange, fragrant flowers from March to July and into fall. Useful in containers, rock gardens and perennial borders. This shrub-like perennial offers months of interest with its long bloom period and evergreen foliage. Sheer lightly when flowering slows or when flower stems become too long. For long-lived, compact specimens plant in hot, dry, sunny spots.


Common Name: Wallflower

Family: Brassicaceae (The Mustard Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.