Plant Search » Result List



Salvia nemerosa 'Caramia'


('productnameshort')

Salvia nemerosa 'Caramia' is an improvement upon 'Caradonna' with a more compact habit and 3 times as many blooms!


Description:
Salvia nemerosa 'Caramia' is an improvement upon 'Caradonna' with a more compact habit and three times as many blooms! Inflorescence of neat and tidy spires of purple stems, purple buds and purple flowers. It is strongly upright and structural in the garden as long as soils are not too rich or the light too low. It blooms over an extended period and will rebloom with deadheading. Photo courtesy of Walters Gardens.


Common Name: Sage

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Purple

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: "Nemorosa" ("of woods") refers to its typical habitat in forest groves and woods.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.