Plant Search » Result List



Cyclamen coum 'Selected Red Form'


('productnameshort')

Cyclamen coum 'Selected Red Form' is a seed strain with deepest magenta flowers.


Description:
Cyclamen coum 'Selected Red Form' is a seed strain with deepest magenta flowers atop green to green and silver mottled kidney- to heart-shaped leaves in February and March often blooming alongside Helleborus. Persian violet is summer dormant coming into leaf and bloom between late fall and early spring. Grow in light, well-drained soil in shade or part shade. Plant en masse for a superb woodland effect. From the Balkans, Turkey and Lebanon.


Common Name: Persian Violet - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Myrsinaceae (The Myrsine Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: under 4"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Winter - Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mountains and coastal areas in shady places in coniferous and broadleaved woodland and scrub, sometimes growing amongst tree roots and rocks.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.