Plant Search » Result List



Anemone coronaria De Caen Gem Mix


('productnameshort')

Anemone coronaria De Caen Gem Mix offers a mix of colours in white, red, blue and magenta blooming in mid to late spring.


Description:
Anemone coronaria De Caen Gem Mix offers a mix of colours in white, red, blue and magenta blooming in mid to late spring. The De Caen cultivars were bred in the regions of Caen and Bayeux, France in the 18th century.


Common Name: Poppy Anemone

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Various

Secondary Bloom Colour: Various

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.