Plant Search » Result List



Habranthus 'Snow White'


('productnameshort')

Habranthus (Cooperanthus syn.) 'Snow White' is a rare white form of the rain lily blooming through summer and fall atop bluish foliage.


Description:
Habranthus (Cooperanthus syn.) 'Snow White' is a rare white form of the rain lily. It grows from a large bulb with narrow, bluish foliage that gives rise to showy white flowers in summer and fall. In their natural habitats rain lilies are famous for blooming after heavy rains. Similar to the related Zephyranthes but with larger bulbs and flowers. Native to Brazil, Argentina, and Uruguay. Despite its tropical range, this species is proving hardy in zone 8 with protection. Also easy to grow in containers. In colder regions bring pots into a frost-free area and allow to go dormant until spring.


Common Name: White Rain Lily - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.