Plant Search » Result List



Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus


('productnameshort')

Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus is a hardy species to zone 6 with bright magenta flowers.


Description:
Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus is a smaller, more delicate yet hardy (to zone 6!) species glad native to Europe and North Africa. It has delicate bright magenta flowers. Gladiolus take little space to grow, so they combine well with other sun loving plants. Bulbs require good drainage. Leave the foliage to nourish the bulb after the flower stalk is spent and mulch in winter.


Common Name: Byzantine Gladiolus - [Spring B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Magenta

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Europe and Africa - North Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.