Plant Search » Result List



Cyanotis somaliensis


('productnameshort')

Cyanotis somaliensis is a cute, semi-succulent, mounding and trailing plant that has apple green leaves with a silvery shine covered in silky silver hairs.


Description:
Cyanotis somaliensis is a cute, semi-succulent, mounding and trailing plant that has apple green leaves with a silvery shine covered in silky silver hairs. It resembles and was once thought to be a Tradescantia. Clusters of light purple flowers can appear on stem tips in summer. It makes a great contrasting addition to a succulent collection in its own pot or planted at the base of larger succulents like a groundcover. Endemic to northern Somalia.


Common Name: Kitten or Pussy Ears

Family: Commelinaceae (The Spiderwort Family)

Zone Hardiness: 10-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: under 4"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native:

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - North Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.