Plant Search » Result List



Eremurus 'Foxtrot'


('productnameshort')

Eremurus 'Foxtrot' has tall, stately spires up to 4 feet tall of lemony to deep yellow flowers.


Description:
Eremurus 'Foxtrot' has tall, stately spires up to 4 feet tall of lemony to deep yellow flowers that appear as the strap-like green foliage begins to die back. Dramatic and unusual. Eremurus needs rich soil with excellent drainage, and sun that reaches the foliage while in growth and bakes the roots when plants go dormant after flowering. Roots are shaped like an octopus, worth ordering for that reason alone, but are fragile and do not like to be disturbed after planting.


Common Name: Foxtail Lily

Family: Asphodelaceae (The Asphodel Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: High altitude plains in Central Asia

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.