Plant Search » Result List



Fritillaria persica 'Bicolor'


('productnameshort')

'Bicolor' is a rare form of Fritillaria persica with tall spires of pendulous bells in shades of dusky purple and pastel green.


Description:
'Bicolor' is a rare form of Fritillaria persica with tall spires of pendulous bells in shades of dusky purple and pastel green. A florist's favourite, they make cut flowers to be treasured. Plant the bulb sideways to prevent rotting and mix sand or grit into the planting hole. Winter mulch in cool zones or afternoon shade in warmer ones. Good for naturalizing, most fritillaries contain poisonous alkaloids that protect them from rodents.


Common Name: Persian Fritillary

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky slopes in Turkey, Syria, Iran, Jordan and Israel.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.