Plant Search » Result List



Allium schoenoprasum 'Curly Mauve'


('productnameshort')

Allium schoenoprasum 'Curly Mauve' offers a more ornamental take on the garden chive with curly, blue-grey leaves and silver-pink flowers.


Description:
Allium schoenoprasum 'Curly Mauve' offers a more ornamental take on the garden chive emerging with prostrate, curly leaves lifting into a Medusa-like swirl of twisting, blue-grey leaves before sending up pom poms of silvery lavender flowers. A choice addition to the herb garden as well as a strongly ornamental and effective companion to plants troubled by many types of pests. Few plants can offer the unique flower forms of ornamental onions.


Common Name: Garden Chives

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 2-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees, Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rocky areas, seashores, hilly meadows.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.