Plant Search » Result List



Penstemon rostriflorus


('productnameshort')

Penstemon rostriflorus is a large, long-lived beard tongue 2-3 feet tall producing tons of scarlet red tubular flowers from late July until frost.


Description:
Penstemon rostriflorus is a large, long-lived Rocky Mountain and Southwest beard tongue growing in a shrubby, evergreen mound 2-3 feet tall and producing a profusion of tubular, scarlet red tubular flowers from late July until frost. It is a hummingbird magnet. Plant in lean, average to dry soils in full sun.


Common Name: Bridges' Penstemon

Family: Plantaginaceae

Zone Hardiness: 4-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Shady canyons, dry mountain slopes, and in open woodland.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.