Plant Search » Result List



Ornithogalum thyrsoides


('productnameshort')

Ornithogalum thyrsoides is an ephemeral bulb with spikes of fragrant, outward-facing, star-shaped flowers in late spring.


Description:
Ornithogalum thyrsoides is an ephemeral bulb with spikes of fragrant, outward-facing, star-shaped flowers blooming in late spring. The stems are 15-18" tall and cut flowers will last 10-14 days. Ornithogalum means 'bird's milk'. Although the root words are from Greek, "bird's milk" was a phrase frequently used by the Romans to indicate something wonderful. Native to South Africa but widely adaptable.


Common Name: Star-of-Bethlehem

Family: Asparagaceae (The Asparagus Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Northern and Western Cape provinces of South Africa, where it is native to vleis, sandy flats, lower mountain slopes and in disturbed ground. Although it is a Cape winter rainfall species, it grows well in gardens in the summer rainfall region.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Southern Africa and Madagascar

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.