Plant Search » Result List



Curcuma zedoaria 'Bicolour Wonder'


('productnameshort')

Curcuma 'Bicolour Wonder' is a spectacular ginger with long-lasting white, pink, and yellow flowers and tropical foliage like a banana.


Description:
Curcuma zedoaria 'Bicolour Wonder' is a spectacular flowering ginger with long-lasting, cone-shaped inflorescences in deep purple-pink, white, and green with tubular yellow flowers and tropical foliage like a banana with a central burgundy stripe on tall plants. They emerge in summer in our temperate climate and bloom in late summer and fall. Treat them to warm, well watered, well-fed soils while in growth. In their native climate Curcuma go dormant in dry conditions and begin to grow in response to the arrival of monsoon season. They are part of the genus that includes the spice turmeric, Curcuma longa.


Common Name: Hidden Cone Ginger

Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7b-11

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Native range includes Southeast Asia, Southern China, India, New Guinea and and Northern Australia. A monsoon season tropical.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southeast Asia

Asia and the Pacific - Indian Subcontinent

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.