Plant Search » Result List



Cornus kousa Scarlet Fire 'Rutpink'


('productnameshort')

Cornus kousa Scarlet Fire 'Rutpink' has large, glowing pink flowers in late summer and burgundy autumn foliage.


Description:
Cornus kousa Scarlet Fire 'Rutpink' has large, glowing pink flowers with long, pointed bracts in late spring and burgundy autumn foliage. The berry like pink-purple fruits are edible but are generally left to the birds. Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained, sandy soils in full sun to part shade. A precocious performer, it will grow 3+ feet in the first year to 8' tall in years 8-10. Grows 20-30' tall and 15-20' wide.


Common Name: Dogwood

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 15-25'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Pink

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mixed woods, valleys, shaded slopes, streamsides, roadsides from 400-2200 m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.