Plant Search » Result List



Cornus elliptica Empress of China 'Elsbry'


('productnameshort')

Cornus elliptica Empress of China 'Elsbry' is a gem of an evergreen tree with copious pointed white flowers and purple winter foliage.


Description:
Cornus elliptica Empress of China 'Elsbry' is a gem of an evergreen tree, with elegant, pointed white flower bracts produced in profusion in May and June, glossy green leaves that turn purple in winter and drop in the spring when new growth appears, and berry like red fruit. The fruits are edible but are generally left to the birds. Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained, sandy soils in full sun to part shade. Grows 12-20' tall and wide.


Common Name: Evergreen Dogwood

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 15-25'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Early Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Red

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forests, slopes, and stream sides from 300-2200 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.