Plant Search » Result List



Cornus Rosy Teacups


('productnameshort')

Cornus Rosy Teacups has stunning, rich pink spring blossoms and intense red fall colour.


Description:
Cornus kousa x nuttallii 'F70:R11,P13' Rosy Teacups has stunning deep pink blossoms in late May and early June followed by intense red fall colour. A cross between Chinese and North American dogwood species, it is a more floriferous, drought and disease tolerant hybrid. Flowers hold their colour longer and the tree's habit is more rounded and fully branched. One of the best pinks available. Grows 15-20' tall and 10-15' wide.


Common Name: Dogwood - [RFT Pre-Order]

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 15-25'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: Green

Class: Deciduous

Type: Tree

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.