Plant Search » Result List



Tulipa clusiana 'Tubergen's Gem'


('productnameshort')

Tulipa clusiana Tubergen's Gem' is a long stemmed botanical tulip with pointed petals in striking red and yellow.


Description:
Tulipa clusiana 'Tubergen's Gem' is a botanical tulip with long stems and pointed petals in striking red and yellow. The flowers open wide on warm sunny days. Botanical tulips are miniature to small species tulips, cultivars of species, or dwarf named cultivars not far removed from their wild ancestors. They are strongly perennial and will naturalize when happy unlike the large Dutch hybrids which are often treated as annuals or which fail after a couple years.


Common Name: Lady Tulip

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mountainous regions of Eurasia and northern Africa with temperate climates.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Himalayas

Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.