Plant Search » Result List



Fritillaria hermonis ssp. amana


('productnameshort')

Fritillaria hermonis ssp. amana has unusual and sophisticated yellow green bells etched in red at the edges.


Description:
Fritillaria hermonis ssp. amana has bell-shaped blooms in an unusual and sophisticated yellow green with edges etched in red. Treat this one as an alpine, rock garden or pot plant and a gem to be appreciated up close. Prefers a well drained site, ideal for a rockery or raised bed. The name Fritillaria is derived from the Latin term for dice box, and probably refers to the checkered pattern of the flowers of species such as this one.


Common Name: Checkered Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-8

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Deciduous shade and limestone scree. Turkey, Syria and Lebanon

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.