Plant Search » Result List



Fritillaria davisii


('productnameshort')

Fritillaria davisii has unusual nodding flowers in burgundy-brown and yellowish green.


Description:
Fritillaria davisii has two broad leaves and unusual nodding flowers, the tips of their petals upturned, mostly burgundy-brown on the outside and yellowish green inside. The name Fritillaria is derived from the Latin term for dice box, and probably refers to the checkered pattern of the flowers of species such as this one. Naturalizes well, and poisonous alkaloids in the bulbs deter rodents. Prefers moist soil where drainage is provided by a cover of trees and the root systems of other herbaceous plants. Provide extra protection in zone 6.


Common Name: Snake's Head, Checkered Lily

Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade

Height:

Width:

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance:

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Hillsides, scrub and cultivated land in Peloponnese lowland. Major precipitation is during the winter and early spring, with dry summers.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.