Plant Search » Result List



Allium nevskianum


('productnameshort')

Allium nevskianum is a rare species with large pink flowers atop pairs of blue leaves.


Description:
Allium nevskianum is a rare species with lush, pink flowers in April and May, and gorgeous, blue paired leaves. It makes an excellent, well behaved groundcover, with larger flowers and longer leaves than other members of this group. Well suited to our coastal climate, it prefers consistent moisture while in growth and tolerates summer drought. Few plants can offer the unique flower forms of ornamental onions.


Common Name: Turkestan Onion

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: With rare exception, Alliums are native to the Northern hemisphere, particularly in Asia and the eastern Mediterranean. Most enjoy sun and dry, well drained mineral soils.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.