Plant Search » Result List



Ficus carica 'Olympian'


('productnameshort')

Ficus 'Olympian' is an extra hardy fig that can survive zone 6 winters and produces excellent crops in cool summer climates.


Description:
Ficus carica 'Olympian' is an extra hardy fig that can survive zone 6 winters and produces well in the Pacific Northwest and BC or other cool summer climates. It produces excellent, reliable crops with thin purple skin and red to violet flesh with great sweetness. It is a medium-sized fig growing to 6-8 feet tall which can be grown in the ground or in a large container.


Common Name: Common Fig

Family: Moraceae (The Fig Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Yellow

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.