Plant Search » Result List



Sasa kurilensis 'Shimofuri'


('productnameshort')

Sasa kurilensis 'Shimofuri' has long, variegated foliage up to 10x2" long and wide with thin white parallel stripes.


Description:
Sasa kurilensis 'Shimofuri' has long, variegated foliage up to 10 inches long and two inches wide with thin white parallel stripes down the leaves creating a frosted look. Avoid hot afternoon sun for best foliage colour. New culms emerge golden yellow with beautiful red margined culm sheaths. This is a running bamboo to about eight feet tall. It is the world's most northerly growing species hailing from the Kurile and Sakhalin Islands.


Common Name: Fallen Snow Bamboo

Family: Poaceae (The Grass Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-10

Light: Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Grass

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.