Plant Search » Result List



Carica papaya 'T.R. Hovey'


('productnameshort')

Carica 'T.R. Hovey' is a dwarf, self fertile papaya that can produce delicious, ripe fruit within 9 - 12 months!


Description:
Carica 'T.R. Hovey' is a dwarf hybrid papaya that is self fertile. It can produce delicious, ripe fruit within 9 - 12 months on short plants only a couple feet tall. It grows well in containers outdoors in a warm location in the summer and can be moved indoors to spend winter as a houseplant. The cool structure of this small tree and its tropical, dissected foliage on purple stems will look fantastic both on your patio and in your living room! Good drainage is important. Safest to keep above about 10 degrees Celsius.


Common Name: Dwarf Papaya

Family: Caricaceae (The Papaya Family)

Zone Hardiness: 10-12

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 4-6'

Width:

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Spring - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance:

Berries: Yes

Berries: Orange

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.