Plant Search » Result List



Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Burning Hearts'


('productnameshort')

Heliopsis 'Burning Hearts' boasts bicolour yellow and red daisies atop tall black stems with purple foliage.


Description:
Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Burning Hearts' boasts bright golden yellow flowers that simmer with rich, red centres held atop black stems that reach nearly four feet tall. Deep purple-green foliage is highly ornamental on its own and provides the perfect backdrop for the fiery summer blooms. Great for bees and butterflies.


Common Name: False Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Moist

Stem Colour: Black

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Tallgrass prairies and savannas, prairie remnants, woodland edges, open or rocky woods, and along old roads and railroads up to 2134 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.