Plant Search » Result List



Digitalis obscura


('productnameshort')

Digitalis obscura is a unique foxglove with red and orange flowers.


Description:
A beautiful and unique foxglove species, Digitalis obscura has tubular flowers that are red on the outside and orange on the inside on stems to about two feet tall. It is a drought tolerant, perennial species best grown in hot, sunny spots with free-draining soils and may form a woody base. The evergreen leaves are long, narrow, leathery, and slightly shiny.


Common Name: Sunset Foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae (The Plantain Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-10

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Orange

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Drought Tolerant

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: From lowlands into mountains of southern Spain and north Africa.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Europe and Africa - North Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.