Plant Search » Result List



Goodyera pubescens


('productnameshort')

Goodyera pubescens is a terrestrial orchid with evergreen, ornately-variegated leaves.


Description:
Goodyera pubescens is a terrestrial orchid that spreads into mats of evergreen, ornately-variegated leaves in shades of dark green or mid green with white, reticulated veins. In late summer it produces small, white orchid flowers on a vertical stem 6-10 inches tall. This is the eastern North American counterpart to the West's G. oblongifolia growing from Nova Scotia to Ontario and south through most of the eastern US. Goodyera spread in the loose upper layer of soil and organic debris on forest floors so use a light, loose soil medium with chunky organic matter.


Common Name: Downy Rattlesnake Plantain

Family: Orchidaceae (The Orchid Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-10

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodlands, north-facing wooded slopes, bluffs, ravines, glades, and disturbed woodlands, often on acidic soils.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.