Plant Search » Result List



Iris cycloglossa (Juno)


('productnameshort')

Iris cycloglossa is a unique species of Juno iris from Afghanistan with very large, flouncy, clove-scented, rich blue-violet flowers with white and yellow detailing.


Description:
Iris cycloglossa is a rare species of Juno iris from Afghanistan with very large, flouncy, clove-scented, rich blue-violet flowers with white and yellow detailing that somewhat resemble Dutch Iris. The leaves are grey-green and glossy with a thin white margin. Each stem produces up to three flowers in June, later than most other Junos. One of the easiest Juno irises to grow in a sunny, well-drained border though this species is tolerant of winter and spring moisture.


Common Name: Afghani Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Areas experiencing winter and spring floods near Herat, Afghanistan from 1450-1700 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.