Plant Search » Result List



Ipheion 'Jessie'


('productnameshort')

Ipheion 'Jessie' is the darkest blue of the starflowers with sky blue to mid blue petals with a central royal blue stripe.


Description:
Ipheion 'Jessie' is the darkest blue of the starflowers with sky blue to mid blue petals with a central royal blue stripe and sweet fragrance. Ipheion are South American bulbs that are long-blooming. 'Jessie' can bloom for up to 8 weeks and thrive from part shade situations into sun. The foliage, if rubbed or crushed, smells of onions. Good for naturalizing and deer resistant.


Common Name: Spring Starflower

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - Central and South America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.