Plant Search » Result List



Viola x cornuta Celestial 'Twilight'


('productnameshort')

Viola Celestial 'Twilight' offers impressionistic-looking flowers with rich combination of mauves and golds.


Description:
Viola Celestial 'Twilight' offers impressionistic-looking flowers with rich combination of mauves and golds. Attractive from close up and showy from afar, 'Twilight' is compact, tidy and long-blooming. The Celestial Series are attractive also for their winter hardiness, early flowering, compact habit and heat tolerance.


Common Name: Hardy Viola

Family: Violaceae (The Violet Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.