Plant Search » Result List



Salvia Windwalker 'Royal Red'


('productnameshort')

Salvia Windwalker Royal Red makes clumps 48" tall x 60" wide of light green leaves, topped in the summer by spikes of bright orange-red flowers.


Description:
Windwalker Royal Red 'Pwino2s' is a hybrid between Salvia darcyi and S. microphylla hardy to zone 5. Windwalker Royal Red makes clumps 48" tall x 60" wide of light green leaves, topped in the summer by spikes of bright orange-red flowers. Exceptionally long blooming, for flowers all summer long.


Common Name: Red Mountain Sage

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-10

Light: Full Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Drought Tolerant, Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees, Hummingbirds

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.