Plant Search » Result List



Ficus carica 'Chicago Hardy'


('productnameshort')

Ficus 'Chicago Hardy' is one of the most cold hardy figs with brown, medium-sized fruit in summer with a rich, sweet flavour.


Description:
Ficus carica 'Chicago Hardy' is one of the most cold hardy figs available with a valuable early fruiting season compared with other cultivars. It produces brown, medium-sized fruit in summer with a rich, sweet flavour. It also has the unique ability to produce some fruit even when stems have been killed to the ground, though the greatest production will be from plants with over-wintered wood. A good container candidate. Also known as 'Bensonhurst Purple', this cultivar is originally from Sicily.


Common Name: Common Fig

Family: Moraceae (The Fig Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Drought Tolerant, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Purple

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Europe and Africa - North Africa

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.