Plant Search » Result List



Wisteria macrostachya 'Blue Moon'


('productnameshort')

'Blue Moon' is an extremely fast growing and super hardy Wisteria for zone 3(!) that blooms up to three times a year.


Description:
'Blue Moon' is an extremely fast growing and super hardy Wisteria to zone 3 (Did you notice that prairie gardeners?!) that blooms up to three times a year if grown in full sun. It has beautiful lavender-blue flowers borne on foot-long racemes that are sweetly fragrant. Unlike other wisteria in cultivation, this one hails from North America rather than Asia.


Common Name: Kentucky Wisteria

Family: Fabaceae (The Legume Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 25-40'

Width: 8-10'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Summer - Fall

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.