Plant Search » Result List



Iris bucharica (Juno)


('productnameshort')

Iris bucharica is a unique bicoloured white and yellow iris with glossy foliage. Very hardy.


Description:
Iris bucharica is a unique species of Juno iris with glossy, clasping, lance-shaped leaves and beautiful bicoloured flowers with creamy white standards and yellow falls. Each stem produces up to seven fragrant flowers in spring. One of the easiest Juno irises to grow in a sunny, well-drained border. Good drainage is important.


Common Name: Juno Iris, Bukhara Iris

Family: Iridaceae (The Iris Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Pebble beds and gravely or grassy slopes of the lower mountain zones of Afghanistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan from 5000-6000 feet.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.