Plant Search » Result List



Allium karataviense


('productnameshort')

Allium karataviense has huge six inch wide white and purple spheres atop broad, beautiful bluish-green foliage with purple undersides.


Description:
Allium karataviense is a superlative ornamental onion for the front of the border with huge, broad, bluish-green leaves with purple undersides topped with large 3-6 in. spheres of white and purple-red florets. Leaves do not go dormant but remain lush during flowering. Few plants can offer the unique flower forms of ornamental onions. Every garden should have Alliums. Plant in multiples of 3, 5, 7 or more. The foliage remains pretty during flowering and beyond.


Common Name: Turkestan Onion

Family: Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 8-12"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Purple

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Dry, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Sunny to shaded mountain slopes.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Southwest Asia and Asia Minor

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.