Plant Search » Result List



Cornus 'Constellation'


('productnameshort')


Description:
An impressive floral display of white flower bracts appear in late spring to early summer. A vigorous, fully branched small tree from bottom to top. Great for small gardens or woodland settings. Highly disease resistant. Deciduous.


Common Name: Constellation Dogwood

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun

Height: 15-25'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries:

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.