Plant Search » Result List



Cornus kousa 'Satomi'


('productnameshort')


Description:
Attractive horizontal tiers of branches help make this small deciduous tree popular. Splendid pink to red bracts followed in fall by hanging red fruit. Autumn leaves have red-scarlet tints.


Common Name: Pink Japanese Dogwood

Family: Cornaceae (The Dogwood Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 15-25'

Width: 10' and over

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries:

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Mixed woods, valleys, shaded slopes, streamsides, roadsides from 400-2200 m.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.