Plant Search » Result List



Parthenocissus henryana


('productnameshort')


Description:
This species is less vigorous than its popular relative, the Virginia creeper. It is a deciduous climber, ideal for small gardens, where it will quickly cover an awkward area, such as a north or east-facing wall. Unless it is grown in a sunny spot, its autumn colour is less dramatic too, but in spring and summer, its leaves are very pretty - deeply divided, velvety and dark green with prominent white and pink veins. A versatile and handsome plant.


Common Name: Chinese virginia creeper

Family: Vitaceae (The Grape Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Part Shade, Full Sun, Part Sun, Full Shade

Height: 6-10'

Width: 8-10'

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Deciduous

Type: Vine

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: Yes

Berries: Blue

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woods and rocky banks

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.