Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus foetidus 'Gold Bullion'


('productnameshort')

A great textural foliage plant with stunning gold leaves.


Description:
This is a new cultivar of Helleborus foetidus with pure golden leaves. Its leathery, deeply cut evergreen foliage will provide a bright touch of colour and texture to the garden throughout the year. It has creamy green flowers with burgundy edges that bloom in late winter. Unlike the Lenten rose, which is tolerant of shadier spots, this species prefers to be grown in full to part sun.


Common Name: Stinking Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Green

Secondary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Winter - Early Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Woodland, scrub, open rocky areas to around 6000 feet.

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.