Plant Search » Result List



Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Pink'


('productnameshort')

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Pink' has bright yellow daisies with orange-red centres on burgundy stems with pink and burgundy variegated foliage.


Description:
Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Pink' is a bold sun perennial for the summer garden with bright yellow daisies around an orange-red centre on burgundy stems topping variegated foliage flushed with pink around deep burgundy-green veins. All in all 'Summer Pink' offers a multi season display that will also please bees and butterflies.


Common Name: False Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Red

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native:

Native Habitat: Tallgrass prairies and savannas, prairie remnants, woodland edges, open or rocky woods, and along old roads and railroads up to 2134 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.