Plant Search » Result List



Buddleia alternifolia ‘Argentea’


('productnameshort')


Description:
This prize-winning yet under-used Buddleja holds cascading lavender flowers along its arching stems. As it flowers on last year’s wood, prune out after flowering to three feet and again later in the season if it gets lanky. An easy-to-grow gem attracting butterflies throughout the summer.


Common Name: Beauty Bush

Family: Buddlejaceae (The Butterfly Bush Family)

Zone Hardiness: 6-9

Light: Full Sun

Height: 10-15'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Shrub

Bloom Time: Spring - Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: Yes

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.