Plant Search » Result List



Heliopsis helianthoides 'Summer Nights'


('productnameshort')

Heliopsis 'Summer Night's has deep golden yellow flowers with deep mahogony centers atop dark red stems and red-tinged foliage.


Description:
This selection forms a tall clump with reddish stems and green leaves tinged with bronze. The large single daisy flowers are golden yellow with a contrasting mahogany-red centre. It is an outstanding cut flower. Removing faded flowers will greatly extend the blooming season.


Common Name: False Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae (The Aster Family)

Zone Hardiness: 3-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 2-4'

Width: 2-3'

Primary Bloom Colour: Yellow

Secondary Bloom Colour: Burgundy

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Summer

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average, Dry

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Butterflies, Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Tallgrass prairies and savannas, prairie remnants, woodland edges, open or rocky woods, and along old roads and railroads up to 2134 metres.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.