Plant Search » Result List



Geranium nodosum 'Clos de Coudray'


('productnameshort')

Geranium 'Clos de Coudray' is a slowly spreading cranesbill for dry shade with lovely flowers in different shades of purple.


Description:
This uncommon hardy geranium has attractive thrice-dissected foliage with a subtle lustre. The flowers have various shades of purple and pink, deeper at the base of the petals and lightening towards the pale, lilac-frosted edges with deeper veins throughout. Grows to about 16 inches high on slowly spreading, rhizomatous clumps. Tolerant of dry shade.


Common Name: Knotted Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (The Geranium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Purple

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average, Dry

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Margins of deciduous forest among oak, beech, and chestnu on calcareous and siliceous substrates with neutral pH and average soil moisture, 100–1,300 metres (330–4,270 ft) above sea level.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.