Plant Search » Result List



Geranium ‘Azure Rush’


('productnameshort')

Geranium 'Azure Rush' is a sport of 'Rozanne' with lighter blue flowers and a more compact habit.


Description:
Geranium 'Azure Rush' is a sport of 'Rozanne', the Perennial Plant of the Year in 2008. It has lighter blue flowers and a tighter, more compact habit. Like 'Rozanne' it blooms for months from June until fall! Use it in the garden, in containers or hanging baskets.


Common Name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (The Geranium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-8

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award: AGM, GPP

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.