Plant Search » Result List



Trillium pusillum


('productnameshort')

Trillium pusillum is a dwarf woodland treasure with green to red-tinged sepals and white petals that age to pink.


Description:
Trillium pusillum is a dwarf species with a thin, branching, horizontal rhizome. It produces one or two slender scapes up to eight inches tall. The three leaves are dark green, sometimes with a red tinge when young. The flower has three green to red-tinged sepals and white petals that age to pink. Trillium are exquisite plants for the shade garden blooming in early to mid spring with their elegant flowers. They are spring ephemerals that usually go dormant by summer, sometimes earlier in the first year they're planted. Trillium can also sulk a bit in their second year and can remain dormant for a full year before settling in for beautiful displays for years to come.


Common Name: Dwarf Wakerobin - [Summer B&B Pre-Order]

Family: Trilliaceae (The Trillium Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-8

Light: Full Shade, Part Shade

Height: 4-8"

Width: under 4"

Primary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Secondary Bloom Colour: Pink

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Moist, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Deciduous forests.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.