Plant Search » Result List



Woodwardia unigemmata


('productnameshort')

Woodwardia unigemmata has shimmering copper new growth that turns green with age on huge fronds to 6 feet long!


Description:
Woodwardia unigemmata produces long, red fronds with a lustrous, metallic sheen that slowly turn to green with age. The large fronds are naturally arching and can cover a lot of ground with plants growing to at least 6 feet wide. Small baby ferns are produced at the leaf tips. Still experimental on the west coast though apparently hardy to Zone 8. Plant in a protected location and provide a winter mulch to be safe.


Common Name: Jeweled Chain Fern

Family: Blechnaceae (The Deer or Chain Fern Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade, Part Sun

Height: 6-10'

Width: 5-8'

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Forest margins and slopes in the mountains.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.