Plant Search » Result List



Woodwardia orientalis


('productnameshort')

Woodwardia orientalis has shiny, leathery foliage emerging copper orange and eventually growing into a huge dramatic fern.


Description:
Woodwardia orientalis produces long, wide, leathery fronds which arch and sometimes lie flat on the ground. Plants can eventually grow to four feet tall and six feet wide. The new growth emerges copper orange. The glossy fronds when mature can produce small plantlets that can be propagated. This Asian native grows on moist hillsides. Bring indoors in cold winter areas.


Common Name: Oriental Chain Fern

Family: Blechnaceae (The Deer or Chain Fern Family)

Zone Hardiness: 8-10

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade

Height: 4-6'

Width: 3-5'

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Moist hillsides.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Asia and the Pacific - Asia - China and Japan

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.