Plant Search » Result List



Glechoma hederacea 'Variegata'


('productnameshort')

Useful groundcover offers round green leaves dappled in creamy white.


Description:
Useful groundcover offers round green leaves dappled in creamy white. Spikes of violet-blue flowers appear in spring. Well-suited for use in hanging baskets. Spreads readily and can be used as a lawn substitute, especially suited for woodland setting.


Common Name: Creeping Charlie

Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)

Zone Hardiness: 4-9

Light: Full Sun, Part Sun, Part Shade

Height: under 4"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Blue

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Spring

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Asia and the Pacific - North Central and Eastern Asia

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.