Plant Search » Result List



Adiantum x mairisii


('productnameshort')

Adiantum x mairisii is a delicate hybrid with black stems and lacy, bright green fronds. Sure to delight in the shade garden.


Description:
Mairis’s maidenhair (Adiantum x mairisii) produces lacy, bright green 15″ to 18″ fronds supported by brittle blackish stipes (stems). Individual fronds appear incredibly delicate and almost seem to float above the ground. While it is deciduous, it holds its fronds well into the fall season. This exciting woodlander spreads with ease through the landscape in light moist soil and filtered shade.


Common Name: Mairis's Maidenhair Fern

Family: Pteridaceae (The Maidenhair Fern Family)

Zone Hardiness: 7-10

Light: Part Shade, Full Shade, Part Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 8-12"

Primary Bloom Colour:

Secondary Bloom Colour:

Class: Deciduous

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time:

Soil Moisture: Average, Moist

Stem Colour: Black

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Rock crevices and on forest slopes.

Award: AGM

Geogrpahical Origin: Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.