Plant Search » Result List



Echeveria agavoides


('productnameshort')

Granny Smith apple green, succulent foliage, indispensable in echeveria collections for contrasting with the pinks, blues and burgundies of other plants.


Description:
This large and robust species has Granny Smith apple green foliage and is indispensable in echeveria collections for contrasting with and showing off the pinks, blues and burgundies of other species and cultivars. Echeveria are mostly found in Mexico. There is a huge range of species and garden hybrids worth collecting.


Common Name: Mexican Hen & Chicks

Family: Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)

Zone Hardiness: 9-11

Light: Full Sun

Height: 4-8"

Width: 4-8"

Primary Bloom Colour: Red

Secondary Bloom Colour: Orange

Class: Evergreen

Type: Tender

Bloom Time: Summer

Soil Moisture: Dry, Drought Tolerant, Average

Stem Colour:

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits:

Deer Resistant: Unknown

BC Native: No

Native Habitat: Regions with severe winter droughts and high summer rainfall.

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Americas - North America

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.