Plant Search » Result List



Helleborus x ballardiae 'HGC Mahogany Snow'


('productnameshort')

Helleborus 'Mahogany Snow' has pink buds open to big ruffled white and pink hellebore flowers aging to mahogany pink.


Description:
'Mahogany Snow' offers mounds of big flowers with pink buds opening to white with pink reverses and then aging to mahogany pink. Compact plants, deep green leaves and reddish stems. The outstanding Helleborus Gold Collection brings magical, new life to winter and early spring blooming hellebores. Flowering the first year, they are long blooming, with lots of outward-facing buds and blossom. Deer resistant.


Common Name: Hellebore - [HH Pre-Order]

Family: Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)

Zone Hardiness: 5-9

Light: Part Shade, Part Sun, Full Sun

Height: 12-24"

Width: 12-24"

Primary Bloom Colour: Pink

Secondary Bloom Colour: White/Cream

Class: Evergreen

Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Fall - Winter

Soil Moisture: Average

Stem Colour: Red

Fragrance: No

Berries: No

Benefits: Bees

Deer Resistant: Yes

BC Native: No

Native Habitat:

Award:

Geogrpahical Origin: Europe and Africa - Europe and Western Russia

Miscellaneous - Garden Origin

View All Plants of this Genus





Check Availability





*The Plant Encyclopedia is updated each year to provide a representation of the plants we offer, have offered, and may offer again. However, it is not a live inventory of our stock. Not all plants will be available at all times or in every year. Use the link above to enquire about the availability of this plant. Additionally, we carry many plants that have not yet been entered into our database so please enquire if you don’t see what you’re looking for. Plants are available only for on-site sales at our nursery in Richmond, BC, Canada or for shipping within Canada. We do not ship internationally. However, if you are visiting the nursery from afar, we can arrange for the necessary permits and paperwork for you to take plants back with you to your country.